Chrysanthemum, Dahlia & Vegetable Show 

Tuesday September 22nd 2020   8pm.  CANCELLED

Judges; A Burke, Bill Fulton
STAGING TIME 6.00 – 7.45pm

CHRYSANTHEMUMS
1       2 vases, 3 blooms of 1 distinct cultivar in each, different cultivars.    
2       1 vase, 3 blooms reflexed.   
3       1 vase, 3 blooms incurved.   
4       1 vase, 3 blooms, intermediate.    
5       1 vase, 5 blooms 2 or more cultivars.       
6       1 vase, 3 blooms large.         
7       1 vase, 3 blooms medium.   
8       1 vase, 3 stems sprays. 
9       2 vases, 3 stems sprays in each, 1 cultivar in each vase. 
10     1 vase, 5 stems sprays.   
11     1 vase, 3 stems sprays, singles.  
12     1 vase, 3 blooms– exhibitors own choice.    

NOVICE
13    1 vase, 3 blooms.    

AWARDS
KING EDWARD VII CUP – winner of class 1    
FORSTER CHALLENGE CUP – winner of class 9    
NCS SILVER MEDAL – best exhibit     
GENTLE CUP – most points in classes 1 – 7      

SOCIETY CUP – most points in classes 8 – 11  

DAHLIAS
14    3 vases, 1 bloom medium, 1 bloom small, 1 bloom miniature   
15    1 vase, 3 blooms medium decoratives.   
16    1 vase, 3 blooms small decoratives.      
17    1 vase, 3 blooms miniature decoratives   
18    1 vase, 3 blooms medium cactus or semi cactus.    
19    1 vase, 3 blooms small cactus or semi cactus   
20    1 vase, 3 blooms small or miniature ball.   
21    1 vase, 3 blooms pompon.  
22    1 vase, 3 blooms any other group not named in schedule.   
23    1 vase, 1 bloom giant or large decorative. 
24    1 vase, 1 bloom giant or large cactus or semi cactus.      
25    1 vase, 3 blooms– exhibitors own choice      

NOVICE
26   1 vase, 3 blooms (not pompon).    
27    1 vase, 3 blooms pomp      

AWARDS
BISHOP TROPHY – winner of class 14   
DUDLEY HARRIS MEMORIAL CUP –best exhibit  
ERNIE PLAMPEN MEMORIAL CUP –winner of class 18 
LOVEJOYS CUP – winner of class 22         
 

VEGETABLES

28   5 potatoes. 
29   6 tomatoes 
30    6 onions 
31    9 shallots, pickling, to go through 30mm ring.   
32    9 shallots exhibition.    
33    3 carrots, any one type.  
34    Pair of marrows. 
35    3 beetroot    
36    3 parsnips  
37    5 runner beans   
38    Collection of 5 vegetables, 1 of each variety, not overlapping (displayed flat on board 24”x12” provided)                   
39    Any other vegetable not listed  in schedule, 3 of one type
40    3 vegetables of own choice    

41    3 home grown fruits  

                                                                                                                

AWARD

SIR WILLIAM CARTER CUP – most points in classes 28 – 40    
 
PRIZE MONEY                                                                     
   
                                                                       1st           2nd           3rd
Class 1, 14, 38                                                £2          £1.50        £1
All other classes                                           £1.50        £1            50p

 

 NOTE:  TWO ENTRIES PER CLASS PROVIDED THAT THEY ARE DIFFERENT CULTIVARS